Wikia

TibiaWiki

Formorgar Mines

14,470pages on
this wiki
Talk7


The Formorgar mines is an old and abandoned mine located below the great Formorgar Glacier, the Carlin miners had given up in finding precious ores a long time ago because of shortness of workers, due to a raid of sea serpents that have made the route from Hrodmir to Carlin unsafe.
The mines were frozen when the Frostheart Spire shattered, but there is still a way to get inside the mines. It consists of four different floors with all kinds of creatures within. Deep inside the mines lies Yakchal's Crypt, in which Yakchal may be in sleeping in eternally. It is said that an ancient cult, worshiping a demon called Ghazbaran, are willing to melt the ice in the mines to revive old demons in the glimpse of hope of conjuring one mighty and ruthless archdemon.

Note: you'll have to complete The Ice Islands Quest until mission 9 (Formorgar Mines 1: The Mission) to enter the mines.

You can find the following Quests in the mines:

Route to Formorgar Mines

Minas1


Formorgar Mines NPCs
NameJobBuy/SellLocation
A Restless SoulA Restless SoulUnknown OccupationFormorgar Mines, second floor

Formorgar Mines Creatures

Formorgar Mines floor 1
NameEXPHPLoot
Frost TrollFrost Troll2355
BanditBandit65245
Novice of the CultNovice of the Cult100285
GargoyleGargoyle150250
Stone GolemStone Golem160270
HunterHunter150150
MammothMammoth160320
GhostGhost120150
Acolyte of the CultAcolyte of the Cult300390
Ice GolemIce Golem295385


Formorgar Mines floor 2-4
NameEXPHPLoot
Ice GolemIce Golem295385
Acolyte of the CultAcolyte of the Cult300390
Adept of the CultAdept of the Cult400430
Enlightened of the CultEnlightened of the Cult500700
Ice WitchIce Witch580650
Crystal SpiderCrystal Spider9001250
Nightmare ScionNightmare Scion13501400
NightmareNightmare21502700
DestroyerDestroyer25003700
BehemothBehemoth25004000
HellspawnHellspawn25503500
Lost SoulLost Soul40005800
PlaguesmithPlaguesmith45008250
DemonDemon60008200
JuggernautJuggernaut1400020000

And sometimes:

NameEXPHPLoot
YakchalYakchal44005750
GhazbaranGhazbaran1500060000

See also: Loot list of first and second floor
Template:See also

Maps

Floor 1

Formorgar Mines floor 1
The yellow circle marks the ramp up, out of the mines. Near this entrance is also the Hoist. The three pink circles mark the stairs down, to floor 2.

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki